Mentor Coaches - Digital Promise Verizon Innovative Learning Schools

Mentor Coaches

We are excited to announce the Verizon Innovative Learning Schools mentor coaches for the 2021-22 school year. This group of our most outstanding coaches will help support and inspire new and/or struggling Verizon Innovative Learning Schools and coaches by delivering in-person or virtual professional learning sessions, leading virtual discussion groups, hosting site visits, and doing one-on-one mentoring.

2021-22 Verizon Innovative Learning Schools mentor coaches are:

  • Jessica Bautista, Patrick Henry Middle School, Houston Independent School District
  • Debbie Bermeo, Sutter Middle School, Los Angeles Unified School District
  • Tamara Campbell, Madrid Neighborhood School, Alhambra Elementary School District
  • Brookie Chandler, Vista Academy, New York City Department of Education
  • Tameka Cooper, Neelsville Middle School, Montgomery County Public Schools
  • Emma Rose Courington, Wilkerson Middle School, Birmingham Public Schools
  • Trish Croaker, Mansfeld Magnet Middle School, Tucson Unified School District
  • Becky Csizmesia, Henry Lord Community School, Fall River Public Schools
  • Mark Gumm, Roberts Paideia Academy, Cincinnati Public Schools
  • Laura Hartman, Holabird Academy Middle School, Baltimore City Schools
  • Ashley Helber, Miles Park School, Cleveland Metropolitan School District
  • Cameron Hollis, Woodridge Middle School, Friendship Public Charter Schools
  • Sandy Holt, Northwest Middle School, Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools
  • Phillip Izlar, Chamberlain Middle School, Friendship Public Charter Schools
  • Dallas Lara, Lawrence 3-8 School, Tucson Unified School District
  • Karen McGuinness, Valencia Newcomer School, Alhambra Elementary School District
  • Janee Moss, Almira School, Cleveland Metropolitan School District
  • Sara Newman, Norris Middle School, Omaha Public Schools
  • Andrea Payan, Audubon Middle School, Milwaukee Public Schools
  • Annamarie Rinehart, Sayler Park School, Cincinnati Public Schools
  • Sarah Rittenhouse, Challenger Middle School, Glendale Elementary School District
  • Rena Rubin, Frederick Douglass Academy VIII, New York City Department of Education
  • Jenni Sherril, R.M. Marrs Magnet Center, Omaha Public Schools
  • Sandy Sullivan, Kuss Middle School, Fall River Public Schools
  • Erin Theriot, Paul Habans Charter School, Crescent City Schools
  • Brendan Walmer, Walter P. Carter Elementary/Middle School, Baltimore City Schools
  • Theresa Womack, Desert Spirit Elementary School, Glendale Elementary School District
Sign Up For Updates! Sign Up For Updates

Sign up for updates!

×